Monday, November 19, 2007

Thanksgiving, ho!

You picked a fine time to leave your phone in a Renton hockey rink, Lucille! Yes, friends, your fearless eater, after making a list of all the cooking, cleaning, prepping, cleaning, grocery shopping, Costco-ing and general Thanksgiving-ing yet to be done this week, decided, hey! You know what'd be fun? Driving down to Renton to pick up a friggin' cell phone just for sh*ts and giggles. Road trip!

Actually, the strangest part is that I was already planning a trip to Enumclaw tomorrow (and Renton's on the way).

You see, I'm going to pick up my heritage turkey! OK, I know, driving 40 minutes both ways to pick up a turkey kinda puts a dent in the old "eating local, sustainable food" thing, right? Yep. But you know what? Tough.

You see, I get to see where our turkey lived, ate, walked and played. I also get to meet Tom, the farmer who raised our Thanksgiving turkey on his farm, Meadow Wood Organics. And his dog, Asha, who's incredibly good looking, don't you think?

He's no Callie-dog, but come on, that's setting the bar pretty high.

They also raise goats at Meadow Wood, so I'm planning on talking to Tom about goat meat too (we love lamb, so goat is the next frontier for us).

Anyways, here's what else we've got cooking for the holiday.

Baked Oysters --anyone have a recipe for this? I'm thinking something warm, oystery and creamy, maybe with bread crumbs on top, for eating with soft French bread
Wild Mushroom Pate --Um, yeah, not usually a big Emeril fan, but I made this last year and it is fantastic (and can be made a day in advance)

Roasted heritage turkey with sage butter --Wish us luck!
Ed's mom's stuffing --classic stuffing with some sausage in there
Caramelized Shallot and Sage Mashed Potatoes --this has become Ed's signature potato recipe
Roasted pearl onions and brussels sprouts --yum.
Mom's layered salad --yep, the one with grated cheese, frozen peas, mayo, bacon and shredded lettuce. Sounds strange, tastes pretty good.
Candied yams with marshmallows --An odd Thanksgiving invention, but they are always the first thing to go.

Pumpkin Cheesecake --My recipe. Grandma's favorite. Gotta make Grannie happy.
Apple Pie --Dad's baking one from scratch! which is a huge deal. I'm considering making some maple ice cream to go with.

What are you having?

[where: 98118]

No comments: